10242017Headline:

Jazz Fest Line-up: Friday, April 25

Compiled by: Candace McGaff

FRIDAY, APRIL 25

Santana • The Avett Brothers • Public Enemy  Jason Isbell • Rubén Blades & Roberto

Delgado Orchestra • Laura Mvula • Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra

Gregory Porter • The Infamous Stringdusters • Eric Lindell & the Sunliners feat. Anson Funderburgh,

Joe Louis Walker • Wayne Toups & ZyDeCajun • Afoxé Omô Nilê Ogunjá of Pernambuco-Brazil,

Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys • Dee-1 • Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas • Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs

Honey Island Swamp Band • Little Freddie King Blues Band • Brass-A-Holics • Leah Chase

Geno Delafose & French Rockin’ Boogie • Sasha Masakowski • Lisa Knowles & the Brown Singers

BaianaSystem of Bahia-Brazil • Chris Thomas King • Tim Laughlin • Tricia Boutté & International Friends

Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue • Lil’ Buck Sinegal Blues Band • Shades of Praise

Curtis Pierre & Escola de Samba Casa Samba • Ginga Mundo Capoeira of Bahia-Brazil with special guests, Connie and Dwight Fitch with St. Raymond & St. Leo the Great Gospel Choir

Rotary Downs • Javier Gutierrez & Vivaz! • Bamboula 2000 • J. Monque’D Blues Band • Alexey Marti & Urban Minds

Jimmy Breaux & Friends •  Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses • Brice Miller & Mahogany Brass Band

Vox and the Hound • Jaryd Lane & The Parish  •  Julio y Cesar Band • Jamil Sharif • Betty Winn & One A-Chord

Stoney Creek Drum and Dance •  Semolian Warriors and Comanche Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

Kirk Joseph’s Backyard Groove • Baritone Bliss • Maryland Jazz Band of Cologne-Germany

Chris Clifton & His All-Stars • Sweet Olive String Band • The Real Untouchable Brass Band

Zulu and Big Nine Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs • David & Roselyn •  The Showers • Tommy Singleton

Young Audiences Brass Band Throwdown • Black Mohawk and Black Foot Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

The RAMS • The Sensational Chosen Voices • Xavier University Jazz Ensemble • Keep N It Real and We Are One Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs

City of Love Music & Worship Arts Choir • Wild Apaches and Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

Lake Forest Charter Jazz Band • GrayHawk presents Native Lore and Tales • Miss Claudia’s Terrific Traveling Troubadours • KCCA Drama Troupe…

What Next?

Related Articles